PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Homoranthus cernuus (R.T.Baker) Craven & S.R.Jones
Family Myrtaceae
Homoranthus cernuus (R.T.Baker) Craven & S.R.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Rylestonea cernua R.T.Baker APNI*

Description: Erect slender shrub, usually 0.3–0.6 m high; glabrous.

Leaves terete or laterally compressed; usually 7–13 mm long, to 1 mm thick and wide, channelled above; apex with a recurved point; shortly petiolate.

Flowers in pairs in pseudoinflorescences, cream with pinkish base; peduncles recurved, 4–6 mm long; bracteoles caducous. Hypanthium narrow-obconical, 5–7 mm long, strongly 5-ribbed, glandular between ribs. Sepals 3–4 mm long, divided into 5–12 slender laciniate lobes. Petals semicircular, 1.5–2.5 mm long, margins entire. Style 6–9 mm.


Flowering: Flowers July– November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open woodland and heath in sandy soil between sandstone outcrops; rare, SW of Muswellbrook in Wollemi N.P.
NSW subdivisions: CT, CWS

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RCa
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET