PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Homoranthus darwinioides (Maiden & Betche) Cheel
Family Myrtaceae
Homoranthus darwinioides (Maiden & Betche) Cheel APNI*

Synonyms: Verticordia darwinioides Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub, usually 1–1.5 m high; glabrous.

Leaves linear, ± terete, 2–5 mm long and up to c. 1 mm wide.

Flowers pendent on specialized 2-flowered shoots, each flower ± enclosed by 2 bracteoles that persist till after anthesis. Hypanthium narrow-obconical, 4.5–6 mm long. Sepals 6 to 10 narrow lobes, yellow. Petals c. 1.5 mm long, yellow. Style protruding 7–8 mm beyond petals.


Illustration
H. Finlay

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo

Flowering: March to December.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs from the Dubbo area to west of Denman

Grows in shrubby woodland, usually in deep sandy soils over sandstone.
NSW subdivisions: CWS

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden; updated by Peter G. Wilson 2018.
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET