PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Homoranthus prolixus Craven & S.R.Jones
Family Myrtaceae
Homoranthus prolixus Craven & S.R.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Homoranthus flavescens Cunn. ex Schauer p.p. APNI*
Homoranthus bornhardtiensis J.T.Hunter APNI*

Description: Prostrate to spreading shrub mostly to 0.3 m high.

Leaves incurved-linear to oblanceolate, mostly 3–6 mm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, upper surface flat or sometimes concave, ± glaucous; apex shortly acuminate; petiole to 0.5 mm long.

Flowers 1–6 on undifferentiated branchlets; peduncles 1–2 mm long; bracteoles caducous, 3.5–4 mm long. Hypanthium 3–4 mm long, 5-ribbed, glabrous, surface wrinkled between ribs and usually with multicellular hairs between the ribs in the basal half. Sepals 1–2 mm long, apex long-acuminate, not lobed. Petals broad-obovate 0.8–1.5 mm long, margin entire, yellow to red. Style 8–10 mm long.

Flowering: Flowers October–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath in skeletal soil among crevices in granite outcrops; rare, in the Howell area (near Inverell) and at Bendemeer.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Homoranthus bornhardtiensis J.T.Hunter has been shown to be a synonym of this species (Copeland et al., 2011)

Text by G.J. Harden; note added by P.G. Wilson 2012.
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET