PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Hordeum leporinum Link
Family Poaceae
Common name: Barley Grass

Hordeum leporinum Link APNI*

Synonyms: Hordeum murinum subsp. leporinum (Link) Arcang. APNI*

Description: Tufted annual to 0.2 m high.

Leaves with ligule membranous, to 1 mm long; auricles membranous; blade flat, to 7 mm wide, scattered with hairs to 1 mm long.

Inflorescence dense, 4–8 mm long, to 1 cm wide (excluding awns); rachis breaking below each node at maturity. Spikelets 10–16 mm long (excluding awns), in triplets, florets 1; lateral spikelets male with pedicel to 1.5 mm long; central spikelet female, sessile. Male spikelet with glumes unequal, lower 4–5 mm long, margins with hairs to 1 mm long, tapering to an awn to 23 mm long; upper bristle-like, 4–5 mm long, tapering to an awn to 30 mm long; lemma 9–15 mm long, tapering to an awn to 45 mm long; palea subequal to lemma. Female spikelet with glumes equal, 6–9 mm long, margins with hairs to 1 mm long,tapering to an awn to 17 mm long; lemma 6–12 mm long, with an awn to 30 mm long; palea subequal to lemma.

Photo D. Hardin

Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: A widespread weed. Native of Medit. region.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Hordeum glaucum and Hordeum leporinum are diploid and tetraploid respectively; they have been distinguished on anther size but this character is not completely reliable and it can be difficult to separate the 2 species.

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET