PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hordeum marinum Huds.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Sea Barley Grass

Hordeum marinum Huds. APNI*

Description: Tufted annual to 0.3 m high.

Leaves with ligule membranous, to 1 mm long, toothed; auricles absent; blade flat, to 3 mm wide, with hairs < 0.5 mm long.

Inflorescence dense, 1–4 cm long, to 0.6 cm wide (excluding awns); rachis breaking below each node at maturity. Spikelets 4–7 mm long (excluding awns), in triplets, florets 1; lateral spikelets male with pedicel c. 1 mm long, floret c. 1 mm above base of glumes, rachilla prolonged to 2 mm long; central spikelet female, sessile, rachilla prolonged to 3 mm long. Male spikelet with 1 glume winged on 1 side, 3–4 mm long, tapering to awn to 15 mm long; lemma rolled, 2–5 mm long, tapering to awn to 5 mm long; palea absent or reduced. Female spikelet with glumes equal, bristle-like, c. 4 mm long, awn to 15 mm long; lemma 5–7 mm long, tapering to awn to 11 mm long; palea subequal to lemma.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon weed of saline areas. Native of Medit. region.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *ST, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET