PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hordeum vulgare L.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Barley

Hordeum vulgare L. APNI*

Description: Tufted annual to 1 m high.

Leaves with ligule membranous, to 2 mm long, obtuse; auricles membranous, spreading; blade flat, to 14 mm wide, ribbed, scabrous, glabrous.

Inflorescence spicate, dense, cylindrical, 5–7 cm long (excluding awns), to 1.2 cm wide (excluding awns). Spikelets 10–13 mm long (excluding awns), sessile, florets 1; rachilla often extended, to 1.5 mm long, with hairs to 0.5 mm long; arranged in triplets, all fertile. Glumes 4–7 mm long, tapering to an awn, silky with hairs to 0.5 mm long or pubescent with hairs < 0.25 mm long; awn straight, to 6 mm long, scabrous. Lemma 10–13 mm long, tapering to an awn, hardened, glabrous, ridges scabrous; awn straight, to 15 cm long, scabrous. Palea subequal to lemma, 2-keeled, deeply folded between keels, glabrous. A cereal crop, often found on roadsides.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *SC, *NWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET