PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hovea longifolia R.Br.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Rusty Pods

Hovea longifolia R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub up to 3 m tall. Indumentum of branchlets, petiole, stipules, pedicel, abaxial surfaces of bract and bracteoles and external surface of calyx dense, brown to grey, sometimes partly black, hairs curled to ± straight, appressed, divergent or spreading.

Leaves lorate to linear, 2–8.5 cm long, 2–9 mm wide almost flat to moderately arched each side of a shallowly recessed midrib, base obtuse to acute, margins recurved to revolute, apex rounded to subacute, mucro short; upper surface green, glossy, glabrous, smooth, venation indistinct; lower surface mostly to completely obscured by a close, golden-brown indumentum, hairs curled, midrib indumentum dense, dark orange-brown. Stipules narrow-ovate to subulate, 1–1.5 mm long, often caducous. Petiole 2.5–4 mm long.

Flowers 1–3 in sessile clusters or short racemes, pedicels of varying length. Standard twice as long as calyx, blue with darker veins and a central yellow blotch, wings and keel shorter. Ovary sessile, pubescent, ovules 2.

Pod obliquely globose or ovoid, 10–15 mm long; seeds c. 3 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Aug.–Oct.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows along shaded creek slopes and banks, chiefly from Narooma to Judge Dowlings Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
AVH map***

Conservative taxonomic treatments of eastern forms in the past have resulted in the name H. longifolia historically being applied to the majority of the species described in this treatment.

Text by I.R. Thompson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET