PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hovea montana (Hook.f.) J.H.Ross
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Hovea montana (Hook.f.) J.H.Ross APNI*

Synonyms: Hovea longifolia var. montana (Hook.f.) J.H.Willis APNI*
Hovea sp. Q sensu Lee & Thompson (1984) APNI*

Description: Low spreading shrub, mostly 15–40 cm high and 1–1.5 m in diam.; stems and branches densely pubescent with loosely appressed to spreading, crinkled hairs, glabrescent.

Leaves narrow-elliptic, mostly 1–3 cm long, 2–5 mm wide, arched up from the midrib, apex obtuse, margins recurved, upper surface smooth and glabrous, lower surface densely pubescent.

Flowers 1 or 2 in clusters, c. 10 mm long; peduncle c. 2 mm long. Calyx 4–5 mm long, rusty-tomentose. Petals deep mauve-blue or white. Ovary pubescent, ovules 2.

Pod c. 10 mm long, rusty.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: November.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows at high altitudes on grassy slopes or in snowgum woodland.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by I.R. Thompson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET