PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hovea pedunculata I.Thomps. & J.H.Ross
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Hovea pedunculata I.Thomps. & J.H.Ross APNI*

Synonyms: Hovea sp. O sensu Lee & Thompson (1984) APNI*
Hovea sp. A sensu James (1991) APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2.5 m high; indumentum of branchlets, calyces, etc. grey-brown, hairs curly below with a profusion of long (?1 mm), spreading hairs protruding.

Leaves with lamina narrow-elliptic, narrow-oblong or slightly oblanceolate, mostly 2.5–5 cm long, 6–12 mm wide, flat to slightly arched each side of midrib, margins usually recurved, upper surface glabrous, smooth or venation slightly raised, reticulation distinct, lower surface densely covered in curled to spreading hairs; petiole 3–6 mm long; stipules 4–6 mm long.

Inflorescences pedunculate, peduncles commonly 5–20 mm long, a proportion sometimes ± sessile, indeterminate growth causing flowers to be inserted further along axis, commonly 3-flowered, pedicels 2–4 mm long. Calyx 6–7.5 mm long.

Pod indumentum moderately dense.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers August–September

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland, usually on granite; mostly in the Gibraltar Ra. and near Wauchope.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, ?CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by I.R. Thompson
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET