PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hovea purpurea Sweet
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Hovea purpurea Sweet APNI*

Synonyms: Hovea beckeri sensu James (1991) APNI*

Description: Shrub up to 3 m tall. Indumentum of branchlets, petiole, stipules, pedicel, abaxial surfaces of bract and bracteoles and external surface of calyx dense, brown to light or dark grey, hairs curled or ± straight, appressed to almost spreading, spreading hairs extending above understorey hair.

Leaves narrow-elliptic or narrow-oblong to lorate, 1.2–7 cm long, 4–17 mm wide, flat each side of a recessed midrib, base rounded to obtuse, margins recurved, apex rounded to subacute, mucro up to 1 mm long; upper surface green, subglossy, glabrous except for hairs along midrib, venation not distinct; lower surface completely obscured by cream to tan curled hairs, midrib hairs dense, orange-brown, venation pattern faintly visible. Stipules narrow-ovate lanceolate, 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescences sessile, mostly 2-flowered. Flowers with bracts inserted 1–2 mm distal to base of pedicel, broad-ovate, ovate or obovate, 2.2–3.5 mm long; bracteoles inserted at base of calyx, oblong or obovate, 2.5–4 mm long; calyx 5.2–8.5 mm long; sometimes with a dense overstorey of white, weakly appressed hairs; tube 2.5–6 mm long; upper lip 3.5–4 mm wide across base, apex of lobes ± truncate, intervening sinus c. 0.5 mm deep; lower lip 4.5–6 mm wide across base, lateral and lower lobes c. 2–3 mm long. Standard 11.5–17 mm long, 10–15 mm wide, claw 4–6 mm long, limb mauve, flare green-yellow, 2.5–3 mm wide, bordered by a zone of deep mauve; wing 10.3–15.5 mm long, 3.5–4.5 mm wide, claw c. 4 mm long; keel 9.6–15.2 mm long, 3.5–4.5 mm wide, claw c. 4 mm long; style hairy for the first 6 mm. Pod broad-elliptic in profile, 10–17 mm long, 8–11 mm deep, sessile, external surface moderately obscured by a close, pale to golden indumentum, hairs crumpled to ± straight, internal surface moderately hairy.

Pod broad-elliptic in profile, 10–17 mm long, 8–11 mm deep, sessile, external surface moderately obscured by a close, pale to golden indumentum, hairs crumpled to ± straight, internal surface moderately hairy. Seeds ellipsoid, 5.5–7 mm long, 3.5–4.5 mm wide, olive to black-brown, aril narrow-ovate, 3–4 mm long, 1.8 mm wide, c. 50–60% of the curved length of seed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers in October–December. Fruit matures in January–March.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in eastern NSW from Mt Kaputar south to the far south-eastern corner, and in far eastern Victoria and south-central South Australia at Mt Remarkable,

Grows on rocky ridges and by streams on various substrates in forest, woodland and riparian scrub.
NSW subdivisions: SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Hovea purpurea is widely distributed but the populations recorded are relatively few and they are widely disjunct.

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: I.R. Thompson (2001) Eastern Australian Hovea (Brongniartieae-Fabaceae). Australian Systematic Botany, Vol 14, pp 71-72.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET