PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Howea belmoreana (C.Moore & F.Muell.) Becc.
Family Arecaceae
Common name: curly palm, sentry palm

Howea belmoreana (C.Moore & F.Muell.) Becc. APNI*

Description: Slender palm to 12 m high.

Leaves pinnate, strongly arcuate, 2–3(-5) m long.

Inflorescence of 1 pendulous spike, 1–1.8 m long. Male flowers creamy brown; stamens short, numerous. Female flowers developing a year after male flowers.

Fruit an ovoid-ellipsoid drupe, 3–4 cm long, shortly and slightly beaked, brown-red.


Habit
Photo S. Goodwin

Flowering: Flowers Nov – early January

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic to Lord Howe Island.

On basaltic soils on lower slopes throughout the island, at 50-400 m alt.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Text by K.L. Wilson (2004)
Taxon concept: P.S. Green, Flora of Australia 49 (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET