PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Howea forsteriana (C.Moore & F.Muell.) Becc.
Family Arecaceae
Common name: kentia palm, thatch palm

Howea forsteriana (C.Moore & F.Muell.) Becc. APNI*

Description: Slender palm to 20 m tall.

Leaves pinnate, 3–4(-5) m long, horizontal to drooping.

Inflorescence of 3–5(-8) spikes, pendulous; spikes 0.7–1.3 m long. Male flowers creamy brown; stamens 65–100.

Fruit an ellipsoid drupe, gradually tapering towards apex, 3–5 cm long, bright or dull red.


Habit
Photo S. Goodwin

Flowering: Flowers mid Aug – late October

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic to Lord Howe Island.

On coralline and basaltic soils, from sea level to c. 300 m altitude, often in pure stands.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Widely cultivated.

Text by K.L. Wilson (2004)
Taxon concept: P.S. Green, Flora of Australia vol 49 (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET