PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hoya australis R.Br. ex J.Traill
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Native Hoya

Hoya australis R.Br. ex J.Traill APNI*

Synonyms: Hoya oligotricha K.D.Hill APNI*
Hoya oligotricha K.D.Hill subsp. oligotricha APNI*

Description: Pubescent climber with twining stems to 6 m high, often scrambling over rocks; latex copious.

Leaves with lamina broad-elliptic to ovate or ± circular, 3–6 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, apex rounded and shortly apiculate, upper surface sparsely pubescent or ± glabrous, lower surface densely pubescent with spreading hairs; petiole 10–35 mm long, thick.

Umbels mostly 12–30-flowered; peduncle 5–25 mm long; pedicels 15–25 mm long. Flowers 15–25 mm diam., white with red centres, fragrant. Sepals 2–3 mm long. Corolla 7–8 mm long, minutely hairy above. Corona segments white.

Follicles ± terete, 10–15 cm long, 10–15 mm diam.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: autumn–winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows chiefly in dry rainforest in subcoastal ranges; north from Dorrigo area.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept:

One subspecies in NSW : Hoya australis subsp. australis

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET