PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Humulus lupulus L.
Family Cannabaceae
Common name: Hops

Humulus lupulus L. APNI*

Description: Climbers with stems often to 6 m long, with stiff reflexed hairs.

Leaves with lamina ± circular or ovate, 5–12 cm long and wide, unlobed or more usually deeply 3–7 lobed, margins toothed; petiole 3–12 cm long.

Female inflorescence 2–5 cm long, cone-like. Fruiting calyx and achenes strongly resinous-aromatic. Infructescences used in brewing.


Distribution and occurrence: Not widely grown or naturalized in N.S.W. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *SC
Other Australian states: *Tas.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET