PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Huperzia australiana (Herter) Holub
Family Lycopodiaceae
Common name: Fir Club Moss

Huperzia australiana (Herter) Holub APNI*

Synonyms: Lycopodium australianum (Herter) Allan APNI*

Description: Stem decumbent with erect branches to 30 cm long, usually branched only 2 or 3 times.

Leaves crowded, appressed to spreading, 5–9 mm long, 0.5–1.5 mm wide in the middle and tapering to a point.

Small bulbils for vegetative reproduction form along the stem, often numerous. Sporophylls similar to the foliage leaves, strobili not formed, sporangia produced in the upper leaf axils, kidney-shaped, bright yellow.


Distribution and occurrence: in protected sites in subalpine regions.

Protected sites in grasslands and around tarns and bogs, in subalpine regions to 2000 m altitude.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson (2000)
Taxon concept: R.J. Chinnock (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET