PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Huperzia varia (R.Br.) Trevis.
Family Lycopodiaceae
Common name: Long Clubmoss

Huperzia varia (R.Br.) Trevis. APNI*

Synonyms: Lycopodium myrtifolium APNI*
Lycopodium varium R.Br. APNI*

Description: Stems all tufted, 20–50 cm long, much-branched, erect or pendent when epiphytic.

Leaves crowded, spreading, lanceolate, 8–15 mm long, 1–2.5 mm wide, dark green.

Strobili terminal, sometimes forked, 8–15 cm long or longer; sporophylls ovate, 3–4 mm long, keeled.


Distribution and occurrence: in rock crevices, or epiphytic in rainforest, rare in N.S.W.

Subalpine scrub and forest, on the ground or among rocks.
NSW subdivisions: ?NC, ?CC, NT, CT, ST, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson (2000)
Taxon concept: R.J. Chinnock (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET