PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hyalosperma demissum (A.Gray) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Moss sunray

Hyalosperma demissum (A.Gray) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helipterum demissum (A.Gray) Druce APNI*

Description: Much-branched rounded annual 5–20 mm high, sparsely villous to glabrous.

Leaves linear-triquetrous, c. 5 mm long, c. 0.2 mm wide, acuminate.

Heads terminal to branches, subtended by leaves; heads cup-shaped, c. 3 mm long, glabrous, not radiant; involucral bracts pale green to straw-coloured, glossy, innermost with an erect inconspicuous pale brown to off-white apiculum c. 1 mm long. Florets c. 20. Corollas narrow-cylindrical, very shortly 3- or 4-toothed, c. 1.5 mm long.

Achenes obovoid, c. 0.7 mm long, pearly; pappus bristles equal to corolla, plumose throughout.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland on shallow soils in exposed situations, chiefly in the West Wyalong district, also scattered in southwestern divisions.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Paul G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET