PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Hyalosperma glutinosum Steetz
Family Asteraceae
Hyalosperma glutinosum Steetz APNI*

Synonyms: Helipterum variabile (Sond.) Ostenf. APNI*
Helipterum venustum S.Moore APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending annual 10–20 cm high, branching at base, glabrous or sparsely woolly.

Leaves slender, terete, 5–10 mm long, c. 0.2 mm wide, obtuse.

Heads terminal to branches, solitary; heads turbinate to hemispherical, c. 6 mm long, radiant; outer bracts brown, glossy, almost glabrous; inner bracts with a yellow elliptic lamina 3–5 mm long. Florets numerous. Corollas c. 2.5 mm long.

Achenes broad-oblong, c. 2 mm long with a central brown seed surrounded by the broad translucent and colliculate pericarp; pappus bristles equal to corolla, variably united below into a sheath.

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on treeless plains; chiefly south and west from Nyngan district.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by Paul G. Wilson
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. glutinosum

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET