PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hyalosperma praecox (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Hyalosperma praecox (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helipterum praecox F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending annual, glabrous to sparsely cottony, branching at base, to 15 cm high.

Leaves slender, semi-terete, 10–15 mm long, c. 0.2 mm wide, acuminate, the uppermost flexuous.

Heads terminal, solitary; heads almost hemispherical, 15–25 mm diam., involucre radiating from base; involucral bracts all white or all yellow, inner with narrow-elliptic acute lamina 7–10 mm long; receptacle conical. Florets numerous. Corollas c. 2 mm long.

Achenes obovoid, c. 1 mm long, smooth to warty; pappus bristles c. 6, well-separated.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open situations on sand or heavy loam, south and west from Tamworth district.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Paul G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET