PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hyalosperma semisterile (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Hyalosperma semisterile (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helipterum jessenii F.Muell. APNI*
Helipterum semisterile APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending sparsely cottony to glabrous annual branching at base, to 15 cm high.

Leaves slender, semi-terete, 5–15 mm long, c. 0.2 mm wide, obtuse to acute.

Heads terminal, solitary; heads broadly cup-shaped, c. 4 mm long, radiant, glabrous; outer involucral bracts silver to pale brown, glossy; inner bracts with yellow ovate lamina 2–5 mm long; receptacle convex. Florets numerous. Corollas c. 2.5 mm long, deeply 5-toothed.

Achenes compressed obovoid, c. 1.5 mm long, verrucose; pappus bristles ± equal to corolla.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland or exposed places; widespread in inland districts.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Paul G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET