PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hybanthus monopetalus (Schult.) Domin
Family Violaceae
Common name: Slender Violet-bush

Hybanthus monopetalus (Schult.) Domin APNI*

Synonyms: Hybanthus filiformis (DC.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 60 cm high, glabrous.

Leaves linear to oblong or narrow-elliptic, 0.5–9 cm long, margins recurved; stipules linear to triangular, to 1.5 mm long.

Inflorescence terminal or axillary. Sepals 2–3 mm long, green. Petals blue-mauve; lower petal 7–20 mm long; upper petals lanceolate, 2–3 mm long, lateral petals broad-falcate, 2–3 mm long, usually several-veined. Anthers often with triangular appendages.

Capsule 3–6 mm long; seeds 3–6, pitted.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mostly on sandy soils or rocky granitic outcrops in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

A variable species. Some collections from western regions have oblong-elliptic leaves and smaller flowers, the lower petal 7–9 mm long.

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET