PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hydrocharis dubia (Blume) Backer
Family Hydrocharitaceae
Common name: Frogbit

Hydrocharis dubia (Blume) Backer APNI*

Description: Aquatic perennial with emergent and floating leaves; stolons rooted in shallow water, floating across deeper water.

Leaves with lamina broad-ovate to ± circular, to 6 cm long and nearly as wide, base cordate to reniform or truncate; petiole to 12 cm long.

Flowers c. 2–3 cm diam., erect and aerial. Spathe 1–2.5 cm long. Sepals 4–5 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, green; petals 10–15 mm long, rounded, white, yellow at the very base. Male flowers arising 1–4 together on short pedicels from a peduncled spathe. Female flowers arising singly on a pedicel 1–8 cm long from a sessile spathe.

Fruit 5–10 mm long, about half as wide; seeds 1–1.5 mm long, tuberculate.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in small shallow freshwater bodies or swamps; uncommon, north from the Clarence R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 2V
AVH map***

This species has been placed sometimes under the genus Limnobium; however, the reference Les, D.H, Moody, M.L. and Soros, C.L. (2006) A reappraisal of phylogenetic relationships in the Monocotyledon family Hydrocharitaceae (Alismatidae). Aliso 22, pp 211-230, supports keeping this species in the genus Hydrocharis rather than in Limnobium.

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs (1993); notes added by Louisa Murray and Peter G. Wilson (May 2011); edited KL Wilson (Nov 2011).
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET