PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hydrocleys nymphoides (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Buchenau
Family Limnocharitaceae
Common name: Water Poppy

Hydrocleys nymphoides (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Buchenau APNI*

Synonyms: Stratiotes nymphoides Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd. APNI*
Hydrocleys commersonii Rich. APNI*
Limnocharis humboldtii Rich. APNI*

Description: A stoloniferous perennial with floating and emergent leaves.

Leaves broad-ovate to orbicular, up to 12 cm across, veins 5–9; petioles 1.5–40 cm long, round, brittle, with externally obvious septa.

Inflorescences with 1–6 flowers, proliferating with stolons, leaves; peduncles to 30 cm, buds produced in profusion. Flowers 5–8 cm across, pale yellow, 3 petalled.

Fruit a capsule 15 mm long with a beak. Capsules split longitudinally to release several small horseshoe shaped seeds to 1 mm.


Habitat
Photo J. Hosking

Habit
Photo J. Hosking

Flower
Photo L. K. Pearce

Other photo
Photo J. Hosking

Flowering: Flowering occurs in the warmer months.

Distribution and occurrence: Widely cultivated in NSW, Qld and Vic; occasionally becoming naturalised. Native of Central and South America - Guatemala to Argentina.

In stationary or slow moving water of swamps and creeks.
NSW subdivisions: *SWS
AVH map***

Leaves may be confused with Hydrocharis dubia.

Text by Louisa Murray (2009); edited KL Wilson (Nov 2011)
Taxon concept: Sainty and Jacobs (2003) Waterplants in Australia.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET