PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hydrocotyle callicarpa Bunge
Family Araliaceae
Common name: Tiny Pennywort

Hydrocotyle callicarpa Bunge APNI*

Description: Slender, erect annual herb, 1–8 cm high, stems branched often from the base, filiform, glabrous or sparsely hairy.

Leaves reniform, 3–10 mm diam., 3–5-lobed rarely more than halfway into the lamina, lobes entire or 3-toothed, teeth with a distinct sometimes caducous bristle at apex; petiole about as long as lamina; stipules fringed, scarious and white.

Umbels 6–15-flowered, 2–3 mm diam.; peduncle 2–10 mm; pedicels 0.5–1.5 mm. Petals white to purplish.

Fruit 0.5–1 mm long, 1–1.5 mm wide, smooth, dark; mericarp with dorsal rib keeled, intermediate ribs prominent but not keeled, those of the 2 mericarps encircling a flat almost-circular depression on both lateral faces of the fruit.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry or moist open sandy areas of gully floors on gravelly or loamy soils on granite; south from the West Wyalong district.
NSW subdivisions: CT, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Formerly in Apiaceae.

Text by S. M. Hastings & B. M. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET