PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Hydrocotyle foveolata H.Eichler
Family Araliaceae
Common name: Yellow Pennywort

Hydrocotyle foveolata H.Eichler APNI*

Description: Erect annual herb, 1–10 cm high, stems usually branched from the base.

Leaves circular to reniform in outline, 0.5–2 cm diam., palmatisect with 3–5 segments; segments obovate-cuneate, 3-toothed, teeth blunt or with very short thickened points, lateral segments often 2-lobed; lamina glabrous or with a few long scattered hairs on one or both surfaces; petiole usually to 3 cm long, sparsely pilose, more densely so distally; stipules membranous, lacerate-fimbriate.

Umbels leaf opposed, 3–6-flowered, 4 mm diam., mostly sessile.

Fruit c. 0.7 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, fruiting pedicels rather thick c. twice as long as the fruit; mericarps reddish brown, with dorsal and intermediate ribs acute, rather flat between them with a deep white ringed pit between the intermediate and lateral ribs.

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland on sandy or loamy soils, in Albury district.
NSW subdivisions: SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Formerly in Apiaceae.

Text by S. M. Hastings & B. M. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET