PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hydrocotyle geraniifolia F.Muell.
Family Araliaceae
Common name: Forest Pennywort

Hydrocotyle geraniifolia F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Creeping or climbing herb, stems lax, diffuse, to several metres long, rooting at nodes near base.

Leaves deeply palmatisect, to c. 80 mm diam.; segments 3–5-lobed, segments lanceolate to narrow-lanceolate, to 5 cm long, apex attenuate, teeth often bristly; hispid along midvein and primary lateral veins of upper surface, otherwise glabrous, occasionally with a few scattered hairs on the lower surface; petiole to 10–20 cm long, ± scabrous; stipules membranous and fringed.

Umbels simple, leaf-opposed, usually 15–20-flowered, 4–8 mm diam.; peduncle 2.5–5 cm long; pedicels 2–3 mm long, hairy at base. Petals white.

Dorsal rib of fruit extending into a narrow wing, lateral ribs prominent, surfaces between ribs and circular depression at centre tuberculate or glabrous, 2–2.5 mm long, 3.5–3.8 mm wide, notched at base.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: November–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in shaded areas of wet sclerophyll forest, often on hillsides on a variety of soils, widespread, south from Bellangry S.F.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Formerly in Apiaceae.

Text by S. M. Hastings & B. M. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET