PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hydrocotyle pedicellosa F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Araliaceae
Common name: Pennywort

Hydrocotyle pedicellosa F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Creeping, slender succulent herb, mostly glabrous; rhizomes and petioles often wine red.

Leaves circular to cordate or reniform, usually 30–120 mm diam., margins shallowly lobed, crenate, lamina discolorous, upper surface dark dull green, lower surface pale glossy green and scabrous with hairs concentrated along veins,; petiole 4–35 cm long, densely hispid apically, often with some longer hairs at leaf base; stipules scarious undulate, ± encircling stem.

Inflorescence prostrate below leaves, umbels solitary or several arising from each node or flowers sometimes in panicles of umbels, usually 30–50-flowered, mostly 12–18 mm diam.; peduncle c. 15–60 mm; pedicels 4–10 mm. Flowers bisexual. Petals c. 0.5 mm long, creamy-white or greenish. Mericarps convex with prominent dorsal ribs and faint curved lateral ribs, surface roughish between, c. 1 mm long, 1–1.5 mm diam.


Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rainforest margins, north from Mt Boss S.F.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Formerly in Apiaceae.

Text by S. M. Hastings & B. M. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET