PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Hydrocotyle trachycarpa F.Muell.
Family Araliaceae
Common name: Wild Parsley

Hydrocotyle trachycarpa F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Slender, glabrous annual herb to 20 cm high; stems branched from the base, rooting at the nodes, procumbent, filiform, 10–40 cm long.

Leaves reniform or ovate in outline, 5–20 mm long, 10–40 mm wide, usually deeply 5-lobed; lobes oblong or broad obovate-cuneate with usually 3–5 teeth in upper half; lamina discolorous, thin; petiole 10–60 mm long, those of lower leaves longer than lamina; stipules membranous, lanceolate, fringed.

Umbels 3–12-flowered, c. 4 mm diam.; flowers bisexual, peduncle 6–40 mm long; pedicels 1.5–2 mm long, bracts absent.

Fruit laterally compressed, c. 1 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, mericarps with prominent ± acute dorsal and semicircular intermediate ribs with a single row of small tubercles between them (sometimes smooth) and often some tubercles enclosed in the semicircular depression between the intermediate and lateral ribs.

Flowering: late winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp sheltered sites, between rocks or along creeks often on sandy soil; from Corong Peak to Koonenberry Mtn, uncommon.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Formerly in Apiaceae.

Text by S. M. Hastings & B. M. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET