PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunb.
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Shield Pennywort

Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunb. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, glabrous, with rhizomes; stems creeping and rooting at the nodes.

Leaves single or in clusters of 2 or 3 from the rhizomes, peltate; lamina circular, mostly 20–40 mm diam., margins crenate, lamina glabrous; petiole to 25 cm long, slender; stipules not evident.

Inflorescence simple or a once or twice interrupted spike or compound umbel with 2–7 whorls; flowers 2–5, ± sessile, each subtended by a minute bract; peduncle to 10 cm long or about half as long as the petiole. Petals creamy-yellow.

Fruit transversely broad-ellipsoid, flattened laterally, slightly broad cuneate at the base, c. 2 mm long, 2.5–3 mm wide; dorsal and intermediate ribs of mericarps filiform, prominent; lateral ribs inconspicuous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Nov.–Apr.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in freshwater swamps, lagoons and along streams and rivers, sometimes partially submerged, recorded on the Georges R.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. M. Hastings & B. M. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET