PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hygrophila angustifolia R.Br.
Family Acanthaceae
Common name: Willow Hygro

Hygrophila angustifolia R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Hygrophila salicifolia (Vahl) Nees APNI*

Description: Erect herb, decumbent with age, usually 50–100 cm high, mostly glabrous; branches 4-angled.

Leaves linear to lanceolate, mostly 2.5–16 cm long, 2–8 mm wide, apex ± obtuse, base attenuate, margins entire and sometimes undulate, glabrous or sparsely hairy; ± sessile.

Axillary clusters of 2–12-flowered; flowers sessile; bracts 2–7 mm long. Calyx 8–10 mm long. Corolla blue, mauve or more usually white with darker markings; tube 6–8 mm long; lobes 3–4 mm long.

Capsule 10–14 mm long, with 2 small apical swellings; seeds numerous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: April–August

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swamps or along creek banks, tolerates inundation; north from Casino.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET