PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hygrophila costata Nees
Family Acanthaceae
Hygrophila costata Nees APNI*

Synonyms: Hygrophila brasiliensis APNI*

Description: Herb to 2 m high, stems bluntly 4-angled, often reddish, glabrous, the lower nodes swollen and rooting where they contact the ground.

Leaves lanceolate to elliptic, 3.5–18 cm long, 0.5–5 cm wide, apex acuminate, base attenuate, margins entire to undulate, cystoliths numerous on upper surface, less so on lower surface, sparsely hairy below on the nerves. Petiole up to 3.5 cm long, glabrous, sometimes absent.

Inflorescences axillary, 3–4-flowered; flowers sessile; bracts 6–9 mm long, 1.5–3 mm wide, sparsely hairy. Calyx of 5, equal, linear lobes 5–9 mm long in flower, up to 12 mm long in fruit, sparsely hairy. Corolla white, 5.5–10 mm long.

Capsule narrowly oblong, 8–13 mm long, sessile, glabrous.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalised in several locations in the North and Central Coast regions of NSW. Native of Central and South America.

Occurs in and along watercourses in disturbed areas.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC

Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by D.M. Crayn (2004)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET