PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hylocereus undatus (Haw.) Britton & Rose
Family Cactaceae
Common name: Red Pitaya, Dragon Fruit, Night-blooming Cactus

Hylocereus undatus (Haw.) Britton & Rose APNI*

Synonyms: Cereus undatus Haw. APNI*

Description: Plant with long clambering stems, 3-winged, margins undulate, green. Segments to 1.5 m long, 3–8 cm diam. Areoles along edge of wings 3–4 c. apart; spines 1–4, 2–4 mm long; glochids absent.

Flowers 15–30 cm long, 15–25 cm diam.; outer segments greenish, some strongly reflexed, inner segments erect, white.

Fruit ± globose, 6–12 cm diam., red to purplish, pulp whitish, edible; seeds numerous, minute, black.


Habit
Photo W. Cherry

Distribution and occurrence: Widely cultivated in the tropics; a garden escape in N.S.W., not widespread.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET