PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hymenocallis caribaea (L.) Herb.
Family Amaryllidaceae
Common name: Caribbean Spider Lily

Hymenocallis caribaea (L.) Herb. APNI*

Description: Clump-forming herb; bulb to 10 cm diam.

Leaves several, spreading, broad-linear, 30–80 cm long, 4.5–8 cm wide, apex acute.

Scape stout, angled, 12–40 cm long, usually shorter than leaves; umbel 6–12-flowered; flowers sessile, fragrant; spathe valves ± triangular, 5–8 cm long. Perianth white; tube 5–11 cm long; lobes linear, spreading to recurved, 7–11 cm long. Corona obconical, 2–3 cm long. Stamens 5.5–13 cm long; anthers linear, 10–20 mm long.

Capsule ± globose, 10–18 mm long.


Flowering: January–March

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated as an ornamental, naturalized on or adjacent to the banks of the Macleay R. and creeks of its lower drainage system. Native of West Indies.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & N. Frischknecht
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET