PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hymenophyllum australe Willd.
Family Hymenophyllaceae
Hymenophyllum australe Willd. APNI*

Synonyms: Mecodium australe (Willd.) Copel. APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping, branched, brown and wiry, covered with a few pale, red-brown hairs.

Fronds mostly 4–20 cm long; stipe to 10 cm long, wing flat or slightly crisped; rachis with a flat or slightly crisped wing 1–3 mm wide; lamina 1–3-pinnatifid, to 4 cm long and 1–5 cm wide, margins not toothed.

Sori marginal, numerous; involucre ± circular, apex rounded or notched; receptacle club-shaped, included.


Distribution and occurrence: Epiphytic or found growing on rocks in rainforest or tall open forest, often along creeks; especially common in and to the south of the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET