PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hymenophyllum bivalve (G.Forst.) Sw.
Family Hymenophyllaceae
Hymenophyllum bivalve (G.Forst.) Sw. APNI*

Synonyms: Meringium bivalve (G.Forst.) Copel. APNI*
Hymenophyllum spathulatum Colenso APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping, branched, wiry, sparsely covered with dark brown, appressed hairs.

Fronds usually to 30 cm long; stipe dark brown, not winged, to 11 cm long; rachis narrowly winged; lamina mostly 2-pinnate with secondary pinnae pinnatifid, glabrous, green, usually 5–20 cm long and 2.5–7 cm wide, margins toothed.

Sori marginal, terminal on short lateral segments, immersed at base; involucre ovate, tubular at base, obtusely angled at apex; receptacle included or slightly exserted.


Distribution and occurrence: Forms large patches on boulders or tree trunks, usually in rainforest above 300 m alt.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET