PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hymenophyllum cupressiforme Labill.
Family Hymenophyllaceae
Common name: Common Filmy Fern

Hymenophyllum cupressiforme Labill. APNI*

Synonyms: Hymenophyllum antarcticum C.Presl APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping, much-branched, dark and wiry, young parts sparsely covered with red-brown hairs.

Fronds 2–9 cm long; stipe not winged, 0.5–3.5 cm long; rachis with a narrow, entire or toothed wing; lamina 1–3-pinnate, mostly 1-pinnate with primary pinnae pinnatifid, glabrous, 1.5–6 cm long and 1.5–2.5 cm wide, margins toothed.

Sori borne on the upper side of the secondary rachises, terminal on short lateral segments; involucre obovate, apex rounded; receptacle club-shaped, included or slightly exserted.


Distribution and occurrence: Usually found growing in mats on rocks in rainforest, also in protected sites in drier areas.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET