PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hymenophyllum flabellatum Labill.
Family Hymenophyllaceae
Common name: Shiny Filmy Fern

Hymenophyllum flabellatum Labill. APNI*

Synonyms: Mecodium flabellatum (Labill.) Copel. APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping, much branched, light brown and wiry, the younger parts and nodes covered with woolly, pale red-brown hairs.

Fronds pendent, mostly 5–25 cm long; stipe to 15 cm long, dark brown; rachis bearing a few, woolly hairs, winged near apex of frond; lamina 2-pinnate with pinnae pinnatifid, pale green, 4–20 cm long and 1.5–5 cm wide, margins not toothed.

Sori numerous, terminal on short, lateral segments, slightly immersed at base; involucre ± circular, apex rounded; receptacle slender, included.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Often found forming mats on rocks or tree trunks in rainforest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET