PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hymenophyllum lyallii Hook.f.
Family Hymenophyllaceae
Hymenophyllum lyallii Hook.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Sphaerocionium lyallii (Hook.f.) Copel. APNI*

Description: Rhizome black or dark brown.

Fronds simple, 1–4 cm high; stipe dark, not winged, with a tuft of reddish brown hairs at the base; lamina ± fan-shaped, pinnately or palmately divided; upper portion of stipe, margins of lamina and involucre densely covered with reddish, simple or branched hairs.

Involucre ± circular, 2-valved, with the basal part tubular and immersed in the lamina; receptacle columnar, included in the involucre.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rocks or trees in moist rainforest in the Blue Mtns and ranges of the south coast.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT


Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-+
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET