PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hymenophyllum marginatum Hook. & Grev.
Family Hymenophyllaceae
Common name: Bordered Filmy Fern

Hymenophyllum marginatum Hook. & Grev. APNI*

Synonyms: Craspedophyllum marginatum (Hook. & Grev.) Copel. APNI*
Pachyloma marginatum (Hook. & Grev.) Bosch APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping, filiform, black or dark brown.

Fronds to 3.5 cm high and 2.5 cm wide; stipe dark, not winged, with a tuft of reddish brown hairs at the base; lamina simple or once forked (rarely forked 2 or 3 times), glabrous, light green, the margins with a black band 1 or 2 cells deep, not toothed.

Sori marginal, solitary at apex of frond or of each lobe; involucre ± circular or ovate, 1–2 mm long, the marginal black band 2 or 3 cells deep; receptacle cylindrical, included within the involucre.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rocks in rainforest, usually near creeks or waterfalls.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET