PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hymenophyllum peltatum (Poir.) Desv.
Family Hymenophyllaceae
Common name: Alpine Filmy Fern

Hymenophyllum peltatum (Poir.) Desv. APNI*

Synonyms: Hymenophyllum unilaterale Willd. APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping, branched, dark and wiry, young parts covered with brown hairs.

Fronds mostly 3–10 cm long; stipe not winged, wiry, 1–6 cm long; rachis narrowly winged; lamina 1-pinnate to 2-pinnatifid, glabrous, to 10 cm long and 0.5–1.8 cm wide, margins toothed.

Sori numerous, usually borne towards top of the frond, very shortly stalked; involucre ovate, apex often obtusely pointed; receptacle included.


Distribution and occurrence: Epiphytic or found growing on rocks, in cool-temp. rainforest and in the Kosciusko region.
NSW subdivisions: NT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET