PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hymenophyllum rarum R.Br.
Family Hymenophyllaceae
Common name: Narrow Filmy Fern

Hymenophyllum rarum R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Mecodium rarum (R.Br.) Copel. APNI*
Hymenophyllum gunnii A.L.Baker APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping, much branched, black and wiry, sparsely covered with red-brown hairs.

Fronds pendent, to 15 cm long; stipe to 5 cm long, black; rachis winged in upper half of the frond; lamina 1-pinnate 1–2-pinnatifid, pale green, to 10 cm long and 1–2.5 cm wide, margins not toothed.

Sori borne at apex of segments, immersed at the base but not tubular; involucre rhomboidal, apex rounded or obtusely angled; receptacle slender, included.


Distribution and occurrence: in patches on rocks or often epiphytic on trees or treeferns, in rainforest or moist gullies.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET