PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hymenosporum flavum (Hook.) F.Muell.
Family Pittosporaceae
Common name: native frangipani

Hymenosporum flavum (Hook.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tall shrub or small tree, rarely to 20 m high, occasionally partly deciduous.

Leaves alternate, sometimes clustered and ± whorled, oblong-obovate or ovate to oblanceolate, 8–16 cm long, 3–4.5 cm wide, apex acuminate and often apiculate, margins entire, lamina glabrous or sparsely hairy on lower surface especially along midrib.

Inflorescence rachis often hairy; pedicels 3–4 cm long. Flowers c. 5 cm diam., fragrant. Sepals 6–8 mm long. Petals 3–4 cm long, cream to yellow or sometimes reddish, tomentose or ± silky inside. Ovary linear, hairy.

Capsule compressed, ovate to circular, 20–35 mm long, pseudostipitate silky to glabrescent; seeds flat, with a reniform wing to c. 8 mm wide.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in or near rainforest or wet sclerophyll forest on fertile soils, north from Grose Valley (near Sydney) and inland to the Liverpool Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Sometimes cultivated as an ornamental.

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET