PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hyoscyamus niger L.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Henbane

Hyoscyamus niger L. APNI*

Description: Foetid annual or biennial herb to 50 cm high.

Leaves ovate, to 13 cm long, with 2–4 triangular lobes on each side; cauline leaves smaller, sessile and stem clasping.

Flowers subsessile. Calyx 10–15 mm long; lobes triangular, 2–3 mm long. Corolla 20–30 mm diam., pale yellow with conspicuous purple veins. Anthers somewhat exserted. Fruiting calyx broadly urn-shaped, to 25 mm long, veins prominent.


Flowering: recorded summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Only known from early collection from Glenbrook area. Native of Medit. region.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET