PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hypericum androsaemum L.
Family Hypericaceae
Common name: Tutsan, Sweet-ambor

Hypericum androsaemum L. APNI*

Description: Soft-woody shrub 30–70 (-100) cm high.

Leaves discolorous, broad-ovate, 3.5–9 (-12) cm long, 3–6.5 (-8) cm wide, base cordate; crushed leaves give a distinct curry smell.

Cymes usually terminal, few- to several-flowered; flowers 15–30 mm diam., yellow to orange. Sepals and petals equal, 6–12 mm long. Stamens often basally united in 5 bundles, not persistent. Styles 3.

Berry 7–10 mm long, fleshy, purple to black when ripe.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Blue Mountains - Sydney region and south. Native of Asia, Eur., Afr.

Grows in shady places, disturbed areas, forests, creek banks, often in damp places.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT, *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas.
AVH map***

Environmental weed. Sometimes placed in Clusiaceae.

Text by C. Miller, Flora of NSW 1 (1990); updated by P.G. Kodela (June 2016)
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed April 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET