PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Hypericum calycinum L.
Family Hypericaceae
Common name: Rose-of-Sharon, Aaron's Beard, Great St-John's Wort, Jerusalem Star

Hypericum calycinum L. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to ascending, rhizomatous, perennial shrub to 0.8 (-1) m high; stems 4-ridged.

Leaves sessile or subsessile with petiole to 2 mm long; lamina ovate to elliptic or oblong, (3-) 4–10 cm long, 1–4 cm wide, discolorous, apex obtuse or subacute.

Flowers terminal, usually solitary, 5–8 cm in diam.; sepals 5, unequal, pellucid glands present, black glandular dots absent; petals 5, obovate, usually asymmetric, yellow, without glands; stamens numerous, shortly united at base into 5 bundles; styles 5.

Capsule ± ovoid, to 20 mm long, deflexing at maturity, many-seeded.

Photo F. Langshaw

Flowering: December to March.

Distribution and occurrence: native to SE Europe and SW Asia. Widely cultivated. Naturalised in N.S.W. at Wentworth Falls and possibly recorded near Oberon.

Recorded from a disturbed grassland area with many other natralised species.
NSW subdivisions: *CT
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

A potential garden escape that may naturalise near sites of past and present cultivation. Sometimes placed in Clusiaceae.

Text by P.G. Kodela (June 2016)
Taxon concept: N.K.B.Robson, Studies in the genus Hypericum L. (Guttiferae) 3. Sections 1. Campylosporus to 6a. Umbraculoides. Bull. Brit. Mus. (Nat. Hist.), Bot. 12(4): 163–325 (1985).

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET