PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hypericum elodes L.
Family Hypericaceae
Common name: Marsh St John’s-wort, Bog Hypericum, Marsh Hypericum

Hypericum elodes L. APNI*

Synonyms: Elodes palustris Spach APNI*
Hypericum helodes St.-Lag. APNI*
Hypericum palustre Salisb. APNI*

Description: Semi-aquatic perennial herb, c. 10–30 cm high; stems erect from creeping, stolon-like bases that root at intervals (nodes); emerged parts of plant (including stems and leaves) variously crisped-pubescent to tomentose; submerged parts with fine hairs to glabrous. Plants slightly curry-scented.

Leaves broad-ovate to ± circular, 10–30 mm long, 5–20 mm wide, apex obtuse to rounded, base stem-clasping.

Flowers terminal, 5–10 mm diam.; sepals 5, 2–4 mm long, margins glandular-hairy; petals 7–10 mm long, yellow; stamens in 5 bundles, 5–7 mm long; styles 3.

Capsule ovoid to cylindric, c. 4–5 mm long. Seeds cylindric, 0.6–0.8 mm long, longitudinally ribbed-scalariform.


Flowering: recorded January and March.

Distribution and occurrence: native of W Europe. Naturalised on the Nepean River between Robertson and Moss Vale, forming mats along river bank and growing in water along bank.

Grows in damp places and shallow water, including swampy areas and margins of water bodies.
NSW subdivisions: *CT
AVH map***

Has been used overseas in folk medicines. This mat-forming plant is a potential weed of wetlands. Hypericum is sometimes placed in the family Clusiaceae.

Text by G.J. Harden & L.J. Murray, Supplement to Flora of NSW Vol. 1 (2000); revised by P.G. Kodela (June 2016, April 2017)
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed April 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET