PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hypericum japonicum Thunb. ex Murray
Family Hypericaceae
Hypericum japonicum Thunb. ex Murray APNI*

Synonyms: Hypericum chinense Osbeck APNI*

Description: Prostrate or decumbent herb to 20 cm high.

Leaves frequently clustered, obovate to oblong, 2–8 mm long, hardly stem-clasping.

Inflorescence a terminal cyme of 1–3 flowers or more usually flowers axillary and solitary; flowers 3–8 mm diam., yellow to orange; pedicels 4–5 mm long. Sepals and petals usually 2–5 mm long. Stamens 20–30, free, not persistent.

Capsule 3-valved, smooth, to 7 mm long.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: widespread from the Coast to Western Slopes.

Grows in damp places, including swamps, on the coast and ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Variable taxon requiring investigation. Sometimes placed in Clusiaceae.

Text by C. Miller (1990), updated April 2017
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW Vol. 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET