PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hypericum patulum Thunb.
Family Hypericaceae
Common name: Goldencup St. Johnswort

Hypericum patulum Thunb. APNI*

Description: Multistemmed shrub to 2 (–3) m high; stems reddish brown towards apex, 4-angled when young, soon 2-lined or becoming terete.

Leaves: petiole 0.5–2 mm long; lamina discolorous (green above, paler below), lanceolate or oblong-lanceolate to ovate or oblong-ovate, 15–60 mm long, 5–30 mm wide, base narrowly or broadly cuneate to short angustate, apex obtuse-apiculate to rounded-apiculate, with glandular streaks and dots.

Inflorescence 1–15-flowered. Flowers 25–40 mm diam.; sepals subequal to unequal, 5–10 mm long, margins apically denticulate-ciliolate; petals 5, golden yellow, c. 12–20 mm long, 10–17 mm wide; stamens in 5 bundles (c. 50–70 stamens in each fascicle), to 12 mm long; styles 5, joined at top of carpels, spreading above.

Capsule broadly ovoid, 9–11 mm long. Seeds ± cylindric, dark brown, 1–1.2 mm long, not or scarcely carinate, linear-foveolate.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: recorded February

Distribution and occurrence: native to SW China and northern Vietnam. Widely cultivated as an ornamental; naturalised at Mount Wilson, Central Tablelands.

At Mount Wilson it grows in an overgrown yard and nearby in an opening in rainforest, in chocolate brown krasnozem soil on basalt.
NSW subdivisions: *CT
AVH map***

Sometimes placed in Clusiaceae.

Text by P.G. Kodela (June 2016)
Taxon concept: Robson, N.K.B. (1985) Bull. Brit. Mus. (Nat. Hist.), Bot. 12: 163–325.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET