PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hypochaeris glabra L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Smooth Catsear

Hypochaeris glabra L. APNI*

Description: Annual 10–40 cm high with slender taproot, stems glabrous.

Basal leaves obovate in outline, 2–15 cm long, 5–30 mm wide, margins toothed, sinuate to pinnatifid, lamina usually glabrous, sometimes a few hairs present, sessile or petiolate; cauline leaves (if present) similar, few, reducing upwards.

Heads solitary, on branched stems, 3–10 mm diam. Florets yellow.

Achenes of 2 types: inner achene body 3–5 mm long, ribbed, with beak c. 7 mm long; outer achenes similar but apex truncate, not beaked. Pappus 8–10 mm long; 2-seriate, inner plumose, outer scabrous bristles.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Commonly growsin lawns, gardens, roadsides, pastures and woodland and disturbed habitats, widespread weed. Native of Eur., Asia & Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET