PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hypochaeris microcephala (Sch.Bip.) Cabrera
Family Asteraceae
Common name: White Flatweed

Hypochaeris microcephala (Sch.Bip.) Cabrera APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, 10–40 cm high, taproot fleshy, stems glabrous to hairy.

Basal leaves oblong in outline, 5–15 cm long, 15–30 mm wide, margins toothed, sinuate to pinnatifid, base narrowed to a broad-winged petiole-like base, lamina glabrous to hairy (hairs on lower surface of midvein); cauline leaves (if present) similar, sessile, reducing upwards.

Heads solitary, on branched stems; heads 4–10 mm diam. Florets white.

Achenes with a slender cylindrical body c. 5 mm long tapering to a slender beak c. 5 mm long; pappus 1 row of plumose bristles, 5–8 mm long.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: mainly spring, but also summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed areas and lawns, north from western Sydney. Native of Eur., Asia & Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *NWS, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. albiflora

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET